FREE NATIONWIDE SHIPPING on orders of R600 or more!

FREE NATIONWIDE SHIPPING on orders of R600 or more!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Website, related mobi-sites and software applications, collectively referred to as “Our Platforms”, which are used to access and purchase our products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how, why and when www.party-palace.co.za (the “Site”) uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the  Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy, the terms –

  • Personal Information” bears the same meanings as set out in the POPI ACT and includes Device Information and Order Information;
  • we”, “us” or “our” refers to Party Palace;
  • you” and “your” refers to every person that accesses or uses our Platforms also referred to as a user;
  • registered user(s)” refers to anyone registered on our Platforms and has provided us with a unique email address and password as well as other Personal Information in order to order goods and services on our Platforms;
  • Device Information” means information automatically collected;
  • Automatically Collected” means information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device;
  • Order Information” means information including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

By using our Platforms, you agree to the processing of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect Order Information from you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing or any other purposes.

 We may provide or make your Personal Information available to:

  • our employees and/or third party service providers in order to enable them to assist us to interact with you via our Platforms for the ordering of goods or when delivering goods to you.
  • law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity.
  • our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, public relations, technology services etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your Personal Information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit or any other purpose, and must treat such information as confidential information.

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

PAYMENTS
Order payments are made through Payfast. Payfast is PCI-DSS Level 1 Compliant and all payments are done in a secure environment.

ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  You have the right to request us to not contact you for purposes of direct marketing by any form of electronic communication such as automatic calling machines, email and/or SMS notifications by “opting-out” of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

HOW TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE INFORMATION REGULATOR

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

This version of the Privacy Policy replaces any preceding privacy policy provisions on our website. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When you use our Platforms the version of the Privacy Policy posted on this page applies to you.